Home | Buy Passes | Awards | Seminars | Preparty | Partners | Press | Contact Us

Awards Nominees

The awards were nominated and voted for by a non-biased panel of top media representatives and tastemakers from throughout the New England region. Event will be livestreamed on this website.

Click Here To Vote On The Peoples Choice Award

SONG OF YEAR
Winner: Millyz - Lessons
Other Nominees:
ANoyd – Lucky
Joyner Lucas – I'm Sorry
Token – Happiness

VIDEO OF YEAR
Winner: Joyner Lucas - I'm Sorry
Other Nominees:
Chris Webby – Knocked Down
Cousin Stizz – Gain Green
Token - Doozy

ALBUM OF YEAR
Winner: Jazzmyn Red - Writing HERstory
Other Nominees:
Chris Webby – Webster's Laboratory II
Joey B – Closure
Token – Eraser Shavings

CONSISTENCY AWARD
Winner: Termanology
Other Nominees:
Akrobatik
Big Mike “The Ruler”
DJ Craig G
Ed O.G.

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Winner: Millyz
Other Nominees:
Bugzy Streetz
Joyner Lucas
SIP
Token

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Winner: Ms Sheek
Other Nominees:
BIA
Jazzmyn Red
Pretty Poison

BEST R&B / POP ARTIST
Winner: Rey Royale
Other Nominees:
Elion Virtuoso
Michael Constantino
Smoove Impact

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Nox Beatz
Other Nominees:
JayPluss
Jon Glass
Marley Water

DJ OF THE YEAR
Winner: DJ Dru Nyce
Other Nominees:
DJ Craig G.
DJ EDubble
DJ Sammy Smoove

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Winner: Usual Suspecktz
Other Nominees:
BMG
Causin Effect
Northern Lights Nation

BEST HIP HOP CREW
Winner: Wreckshop Movement
Other Nominees:
Mass Movement
Powerhouse Movement
Street Religion

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR
Winner: Gil Videos
Other Nominees:
Ben Proulx - Project 2 Studios
Leroy Mclaurin
Still Ill Productions

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGNER
Winner: Ross Maq
Other Nominees:
617 Da Circle
Armondo Surze
Dru Nyce

BEST WEBSITE
Winner: KillerBoomBox.com
Other Nominees:
EastCoastMP3.com
LitGenie.com
MixtapeTrafficking.com
NewEnglandHipHop.com

BEST RADIO SHOW
Winner: WhatzUpBoston
Other Nominees:
The 3C's Podcast
BeautiiNDabean
Dont Hate Me Now on 603LiveRadio
Wake & Bake Podcast
World Premiere Wednesdays

BEST PROMOTER
Winner: Chaz Ray - Underground Network
Other Nominees:
Andrew Corapi
Leedz Edutainment
Chris Davis – Capital Front Booking

BEST BATTLE RAPPER
Winner: Chilla Jones
Other Nominees:
40 Barrs
E-Farrell
Jon Regul

BEST MANAGER
Winner: Marcus Siskind - Token
Other Nominees:
Kevin Edward – 8Ball Entertainment
Lakesha Campbell (aka Mz Keyz Boston)
Preme Richardson
Shawn McDonald – Joyner Lucas

NEW ENGLAND UNITY AWARD
Winner: Chris Davis - Capitol Front Booking
Other Nominees:
Alex Silverio (NEX Videos - Interviewing music artists in the New England region for the maximum exposure possible. Displaying his interviews on 3 websites, social media and also filming multiple events in the New England)
Chaz Ray (Underground Network - UGN has consistently created platforms and viable opportunities for Artist, Media, Entrepreneurs for networking, exposure and growth for their niche.)
Lenny Harris (Dyme Magazine, for creating regional music conference this year)

PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD
J-Bizz